Awesemo Daily Fantasy Sports
Awesemo Fantasy Football
Awesemo Odds & Sports Betting
Awesemo Podcast Network
Awesemo Side Action
Odds Shopper by Awesemo
Connect with us

NASCAR

Lilly Diabetes 250 Cheat Sheet and Projections

Phillip Bennetzen

Published

on

NASCAR DFS picks for DraftKings Xfinity Beef 300 at Daytona

Monday, yes the race got moved to Monday, looks pretty straightforward.

NBA Tip-Off Special! Save 50% on your First Week of Awesemo+ Platinum with Promo Code 'CURRY'
  • lock and load Blaney as your single Hog (with just 100 laps you’ll only need one)
  • add Austin Dillon and Austin Cindric who both start in the 30’s for place differential
  • stay fairly balanced with the remainder of your roster or…
    • grab a punt play and add a few more expensive drivers to your lineup

That above is for sure going to be the chalk lineup construction and if you’re still playing NASCAR DFS at this point then you know which ways you should pivot and what chalk is worth eating. Below are my projections for where driver’s “should” finish but remember this a NASCAR event and it’s running with the aero package so who knows if we see a race like Pocono earlier this year or another lap turner like Indy was last season.

Name$stFnAnalysis
Ryan Blaney1150011In the opening weekend of the NFL season I look at these Xfinity salaries and ponder just where did DK get some of these numbers from like for example Blaney in the best car for less than $12K. Finished 2nd in his last Indy race in the Xfinity series. He starts on the pole thanks to qualifying getting rained out, lock and load Blaney as your single Hog.
Chase Elliott11900102Chase will probably end up going under owned because dyed in the wool NASCAR degenerates (the only people playing now) won't want to pay nearly $12K for Chase, as the most expensive driver, in a Gallagher vehicle but he did finish 2nd for this outfit earlier in the Summer at Pocono. We know Chase is probably the most talented driver in the field but can he make talent surmount what may be the 12th or 13th best vehicle in the field like he nearly did at the Tricky Triangle.
Ty Dillon8300143The only former Indy winner in the entire field and DK makes Ty the 12th highest priced driver? Exploit the siilly algorithym and just play Ty.
Cole Custer970054
Daniel Hemric870085
Justin Allgaier1070026
Elliott Sadler1000047
Christopher Bell1110078
Austin Cindric7800319This pick doesn't need much explanation beyond you're getting a Penske powered vehicle, with a fairly good to alright driver, starting in the 30's.
Ryan Truex89001310
Matt Tifft80001211
Ryan Reed76001512Speaking of discounts, we can either play Ross Chastain as if he were stll in the Penske #42 or we can go up just $100 to Reed because whatever you think of Roush-Fenway, it's still infinitely better than JD Motorsports. Regardless, in Reed's last two races at Indy he has finishes of 6th and 13th.
Austin Dillon90003213Once again, thanks to the rain out we get Austin starting way back in the 30's. Let it be fully noted that a Kaulig race horse should not win this event but you're playing Austin because of his place differential anyways.
Ross Chastain75001614
John H Nemechek8500615
Ryan Preece8100316
Alex Labbe62002017If we don't see much movement among drivers, despite what NASCAR wants to see with the aero-package, then Labbe makes a great option as a cheaper driver who can hit value just by finishing where he started.
Brandon Jones94001118
Ryan Sieg69001919
Michael Annett70001720
Jeremy Clements67001821
Tyler Reddick9200922
Joey Gase60002123
David Starr58002924
Garrett Smithley72002325
BJ Mcleod63002826
Tommy Jo Martins51002427In the past six races, Martins has finishes of 21st, 40th, 19th, and 22nd. If you like current form as an indicator of a driver's expectations then Martins is perhaps the best punt play on the board.
Josh Williams56002528
Spencer Boyd54003429
Chase Briscoe73002230
Bayley Currey49003931Every time we play Bayley he starts near dead last and manages to work his way forward, he offers the most place differential upside of any punt play.
JJ Yeley65002732
Josh Bilicki55003533
Chad Finchum52003634
Vinnie Miller59003035
Mike Harmon47003836
Caesar Bacarella50002638More of a fade candidate play than anything, every time Caesar gets in one of McLeod's vehicles, he ends up with a DNF. Just go down to Bayley and cheer for the kid.
Jeff Green45003339
Morgan Shepherd44004040

Phill Bennetzen is a father, husband, and Catholic as well as a self-professed annoying fitness guy. Phill heads up NASCAR content at Awesemo.com. You can contact Phill by emailing [email protected].

React App

Sign up to Receive Expert DFS Advice & Exclusive Offers From Awesemo

Subscriber Counter

We respect your email privacy

More NASCAR