Awesemo Daily Fantasy Sports
Awesemo Fantasy Football
Awesemo Odds & Sports Betting
Awesemo Podcast Network
Awesemo Side Action
Odds Shopper by Awesemo
Connect with us

Articles NBA

FanDuel NBA Projections, NO @ POR

Alex Baker

Published

on

Today we are having an Awesemo.com contest on FanDuel where if you beat Tommienation1, ChrisSpags, JoshEngleman, and Awesemo, you have a shot to receive a free NBA contest ticket.

FanDuel launched their single game product a couple months ago, and now that the NBA is in playoff season, I think the format will really thrive. The format is simple; pick five players and one to be your MVP, earning a 1.5x multiplier on their fantasy points.

In NBA, fantasy outcomes are relatively consistent, so it pays to be extremely chalky in the MVP position. For example, I have Anthony Davis for 56.48 FD FPTs tonight, and Damian Lillard for 45.53. With this assumption, that means that Anthony Davis will outscore Lillard between 75-80% of the time. Based on my projection that Jrue Holiday will score 39.35 FD FPTs, Anthony Davis will outscore Holiday around 90% of the time. Since you need your highest scoring player to be in the MVP slot, it makes sense to pick the top projected player overall. Of course to do so, you’ll need to pick some value players like Ed Davis at 6k.

Good luck!

PlayerPosTeamSalaryMy ProjValue
Anthony DavisFNOP1900056.483
Damian LillardGPOR1500045.533
Jrue HolidayGNOP1400039.352.8
Nikola MiroticFNOP1250036.072.9
Jusuf NurkicFPOR1300034.222.6
C.J. McCollumGPOR1200033.732.8
Rajon RondoGNOP1050027.982.7
Al-Farouq AminuFPOR900025.292.8
E'Twaun MooreFNOP950020.312.1
Evan TurnerFPOR700019.422.8
Ed DavisFPOR600016.022.7
Shabazz NapierGPOR650014.322.2
Zach CollinsFPOR600012.322.1
Ian ClarkGNOP800011.631.5
Cheick DialloFNOP65009.771.5
Pat ConnaughtonGPOR60008.71.5
Darius MillerFNOP60008.531.4
Solomon HillFNOP60008.051.3
Emeka OkaforFNOP60002.210.4
Maurice HarklessFPOR750000
Jordan CrawfordGNOP600000
Charles CookeGNOP600000
DeAndre LigginsGNOP600000
Larry DrewGNOP600000
Jake LaymanFPOR600000
Georgios PapagiannisFPOR600000
Caleb SwaniganFPOR600000
Wade BaldwinGPOR600000

Alex is better known to fantasy players by his handle "Awesemo" from seeing him in every big tournament in the industry. Playing poker professionally from 2009-2015, he heard that daily fantasy was the next big game picking up steam, and he quickly saw the potential of the relatively new game. Growing his bankroll from 2015-2016, he made a big step in 2017 by claiming the #1 overall ranking on RotoGrinders for the year. After completing his primary objective, he was looking for what's next. Attending dozens of fantasy events, Alex realized that everyone was repeating the same story: wanting to be a great DFS player while holding down a full-time job. He realized that the resources available to fantasy players while great weren't enough to help hobbyists get to the level of competing with the top pros. Having met Tom Kennedy during the FanDuel Scottish Open, the two decided to take on the realm of fantasy content along with co-founder Eddie Lai. Alex creates his own projections for each sport he plays, publishing rankings derived directly from them updated for each major slate. He also writes strategy content for how to become a better DFS player in his Game Plan series. You can contact Alex by emailing [email protected].

React App

Sign up to Receive Expert DFS Advice & Exclusive Offers From Awesemo

Subscriber Counter

We respect your email privacy

More NBA