Connect with us

Articles

2015-16 Cavaliers vs. 1994-95 Knicks: Team Stats for NBA DFS Contests on FanDuel

Sam Smith

Published

on

No new NBA games does not have to mean the end of NBA DFS action. We here at Awesemo are committed to bringing you contests while sports are on hiatus. And that continues today with Awesemo’s NBA2K Daily Challenge, which continues off with the 2015-16 Cavaliers taking on the 1994-95 Knicks.

Here’s what we’re doing: over the next couple weeks, we’re giving away $20,000+ in prizes in FREE TO PLAY contests based on simulated NBA games that will air on YouTube and Twitch streams involving your favorite Awesemo personalities. There will be Daily Contests where you are asked to predict aspects of the day’s simulated game. Get the most correct answers and you’ll be eligible for great prizes. Prizes will vary from day-to-day. Enter now (and every day) by clicking on the following link:

https:www.awesemo.com/nba2k-daily-challenges

Starting Monday and going through April 3, we’ll also be running a $15,000 Bracket Challenge with $10,000 to first. You’ve made your bracket picks and if you get the highest score you could walk away with $10,000.

And don’t forget, FANDUEL is running a FREEROLL contest based off the Awesemo Sim for tonight’s game. To get in, just follow THIS LINK.

Additional details regarding both the $15,000 Bracket Challenge and the Daily Contests, including full Terms and Conditions, are available here: http://bit.ly/FanDueleNBA.. Thank you for supporting us and we’re thrilled to have this opportunity to give something back. We aren’t going anywhere and hope you feel the same.

Here’s a statistical breakdown of each team’s season, thanks to the fine people at Basketball Reference!

2015-16 Cavaliers Stats for NBA DFS

NameREBASTSTLBLKTOVPTS
Dahntay Jones5212013
LeBron James7.46.81.40.63.325.3
Kyrie Irving34.71.10.32.319.6
Kevin Love9.92.40.80.51.816
J.R. Smith2.81.71.10.30.812.4
Tristan Thompson90.80.50.60.77.8
Matthew Dellavedova2.14.40.60.11.57.5
Iman Shumpert3.81.710.41.15.8
Mo Williams1.82.40.30.11.48.2
Richard Jefferson1.70.80.40.20.65.5
Timofey Mozgov4.40.40.30.80.96.3
Channing Frye3.610.30.30.57.5
Anderson Varejão2.90.60.40.20.52.6
James Jones10.30.20.20.33.7
Jared Cunningham0.70.50.30.10.52.6
Jordan McRae0.8100.10.64.1
Sasha Kaun10.10.20.20.30.9
Joe Harris0.60.4000.20.6

1994-95 Knicks Stats for NBA DFS

NameREBASTSTLBLKTOVPTS
Patrick Ewing112.70.923.223.9
John Starks2.75.11.20.1215.3
Derek Harper2.45.710.11.911.5
Anthony Mason8.43.10.90.31.69.9
Charles Oakley8.92.51.20.12.110.1
Charles Smith4.31.60.61.31.912.7
Hubert Davis1.31.80.40.11.110
Anthony Bonner4.51.40.80.41.43.8
Doc Rivers32.71.301.36.3
Greg Anthony12.60.80.10.96.1
Herb Williams2.40.50.20.80.73.3
Monty Williams2.41.20.50.113.3
Greg Kite20000.50
Doug Christie1.10.70.20.11.11.3
Charlie Ward0.60.40.200.81.6
Ron Grandison2.510001

Sam Smith is a writer and editor with Awesemo.com. He has been immersed in the world of professional sports data since 2015, while also writing extensively on the NFL for a multitude of blogs and websites. With Awesemo, Sam looks to blend his sports and editorial expertise with Awesemo's data to bring you the best fantasy information possible. You can follow Sam on Twitter @samc_smith, or contact him by emailing support@awesemo.com

Trending